<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
    <channel>
        <atom:link href="https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/rss/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
        <title>Park City Real Estate Blog</title>
        <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/</link>
        <description>Discover the best properties, neighborhoods, and trends in Park City, UT. Expert insights, tips, and advice for navigating the dynamic real estate market.</description>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/promontory-membership-deposit-rises-to-500k-what-buyers-should-know-before-september-15/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/promontory-membership-deposit-rises-to-500k-what-buyers-should-know-before-september-15/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Promontory Membership Deposit Rises to $500K: What Buyers Should Know Before September 15</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Promontory’s Membership Deposit Rises to $500K: What Buyers Should Know Before September 15


If you’ve been thinking about buying at Promontory, there’s a deadline worth putting on your calendar right now. Promontory is raising its Full Membership deposit from $300,000 to $500,000 for newly issued memberships, effective September 15, 2026. That’s a $200,000 jump on one of Park City’s most in-demand private club communities. Here’s what it means and how to stay ahead of it.


What’s Actually Changing


Starting September 15, any new Full Membership carries a $500,000 deposit instead of the current $300,000. The deposit is part of what you pay to join the club, and it reflects everything Promontory has built out over the years: golf, the private ski facilities, dining, the outdoor and family programming, and the rest of the amenity base that makes it one of the top Park City golf communities.


The Deadline That Matters


If you buy a Promontory home and want the current $300,000 deposit, your transaction has to close and fund by 5:00 p.m. on September 14, 2026. Anything that closes or funds on or after September 15 falls under the new $500,000 number.


There's an earlier date that matters just as much. To hit the September 14 funding deadline, the membership application should be in by August 20. You don't even have to wait until you've found the right property. You can prequalify for membership and get that process moving early, so you're approved and ready to fund before the deadline. Miss that window and you may not clear the process in time, even with a home under contract.


A Few Other Membership Changes


Promontory has also updated some provisions for new memberships issued after September 14, including a change to dependent member privileges for children after age 29. If you have adult kids you expect to use the club, that’s worth understanding before you buy. We can walk you through the current terms.


What to Do If Promontory Is on Your List


The short version: this is the summer to move, not the fall. A $200,000 swing in the deposit is real money, and the path to locking in the current rate runs through an application deadline that’s only weeks away.


If you want to talk through which Promontory homes or homesites fit you, or just get the current membership details before you decide anything, reach out. We've worked this market for two decades and can get you the full picture. You can also browse what’s available now on the Promontory real estate page.


Ready to Talk Promontory?


The clock is ticking on the current deposit. Call or text Jason Racicot at 435-602-9294 or Linda Sailer at 435-640-4816, and let’s put a plan together before the September deadlines.

 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Tue, 21 Jul 2026 19:56:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-real-estate-market-report-q1-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-real-estate-market-report-q1-2026/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Park City Real Estate Market Report Q1 2026</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Park City Market Report


QUARTER 1 • 2026Summary of Major Areas





1st Quarter Snapshot


April 2026 – The greater Park City real estate market opened 2026 with a split personality. Single-family home sales surged forward with impressive momentum, transactions up 14 and total volume up 9 from Q1 2025, while the condominium market hit the brakes hard, posting steep declines in both units sold and total volume. Below the headline numbers, however, the story is more nuanced: prices held firm or rose in most areas, and the broader rolling 12-month data (April 2025 through March 2026) tells a much more stable, even optimistic tale. If Q1 felt like a mixed bag, context reveals a market that remains fundamentally healthy.



The Big Picture


A Tale of Two Markets


Looking at the total picture across all property types, the first quarter of 2026 saw 529 transactions generating $1.195 billion in sales volume, compared to 562 transactions totaling $1.321 billion in Q1 2025. That’s a modest 6 dip in units and 10 in volume, driven almost entirely by the sharp condo slowdown. Single-family homes, the backbone of the market, actually increased by 14 in units and 9 in volume.


The rolling year-over-year numbers, comparing the 12 months ending March 31, 2026 with the same period a year prior, paint an even brighter picture. Total market volume rose 9 to $5.636 billion, with single-family volume up a striking 21 and the combined residential market (single family plus condos) up 11. These trailing 12-month figures smooth out the seasonal noise and confirm that the greater Park City market has not lost its footing.


Single-Family Homes: The Star of Q1 2026


If the Park City market were a ski resort, single-family home sales would be a freshly groomed blue run; maybe not the daredevil black diamond of the COVID-era frenzy, but steady, strong, and enjoyable for buyers and sellers alike. Across the MLS area, 272 single-family homes sold in Q1 2026, generating $776.7 million in volume.


Park City Limits





Park City Limits: Fewer Sales, Steady Prices


Park City proper (Areas 1-9) saw a 21 dip in transaction count (33 to 26 sales), and volume fell 33. But the median price was nearly unchanged at $4.0 million (+1), suggesting that sellers aren’t capitulating on price—there are simply fewer homes changing hands. Old Town (Area 01) was an exception: volume soared 41 to $32 million despite one fewer transaction, as higher-priced properties drove the average up to $4.0 million.


Standout Stories


Jordanelle: The Quarter’s Most Remarkable Jump


The Jordanelle area was the runaway story of Q1 2026 for single-family homes—sales more than doubled year-over-year (14 to 30 transactions) and volume nearly doubled ($63.4M to $120.2M, +90). Led by a surge in Mayflower-Jordanelle, which saw sales jump from 2 to 11 transactions, this area is clearly absorbing new construction supply with healthy demand.


 Jordanelle






 


Snyderville Basin





Snyderville Basin: Broad-Based Strength


The Snyderville Basin was the highest-volume single-family sub-market in Q1, with 78 homes sold for $331.9 million. That’s an 18 jump in units and 25 in volume from Q1 2025.




Promontory (Area 22): 22 sales at $128.3 million (+56 volume) with a median of $4.8M (+31). Golf-community demand continues to drive premium pricing.


Canyons Village (Area 10): Volume edged down slightly (-4), but the median price skyrocketed 98 to $23.5 million on just 3 transactions. Tiny sample, dramatic outlier. New ultra-luxury construction is driving that number.


Glenwild (Area 18): 5 sales averaging $6.3M each, up 151 in volume; a standout performance in one of Park City’s most exclusive gated communities.


Jeremy Ranch (Area 17): 67 more transactions and volume more than doubled to $27.8M. A strong showing in one of the area’s most family-friendly neighborhoods.




Heber Valley





Heber Valley: Affordable and Active


Heber Valley’s 59 single-family sales (down slightly from 64) generated $105.2 million in volume, up 9 despite fewer transactions. The median price rose 21 to $1.29 million. Red Ledges, Heber’s premier luxury enclave, logged 11 sales averaging $4.36 million each—strong demand continues for the area’s resort-flavored lifestyle at comparatively accessible price points.


Kamas Valley






Condominiums: A Significant Reset


If single-family was the quarter’s star, condominiums were its cautionary tale. The overall MLS area saw condo transactions fall 31 (226 to 155 sales) and total volume decline 41 ($475.8M to $282.5M). Within the Primary Market Area (Summit and Wasatch Counties), the decline was 33 in units and 42 in volume. That’s a sharp drop by any measure, and it demands a closer look.


What’s Driving the Condo Slowdown?


The story starts in Park City Limits, where condo sales were cut in half (80 sales in Q1 2025 to just 40 in Q1 2026) and volume plunged 54. The biggest contributor: Deer Crest (Area 04). In Q1 2025, Deer Crest logged 29 condo transactions (largely driven by new Founders Place inventory). In Q1 2026, that fell to just 4. This is not a crisis, it’s supply depletion. The Founders Place wave has largely passed, and there is less new product entering the pipeline to replace it. Importantly, the rolling 12-month figures for Park City Limits condos tell a very different story: volume is UP 12, and the median price rose 17 to $2.25 million. That’s not a market in distress, that’s a market that consumed an extraordinary amount of luxury supply and is now digesting it.


Bright Spots in the Condo Market


Snyderville Basin: The Steady Performer – Canyons Village, Kimball Junction, Pinebrook, Silver Creek, and the rest of Snyderville Basin was the only major sub-market to show positive Q1 condo results: 49 sales vs. 47 in Q1 2025, and volume ticked up 4. Canyons Village was the workhorse, with 26 sales generating $48.1 million (+26 volume). The median price of $1.34 million was down 15 but reflects a different mix of product rather than price erosion in existing units.


Hideout (Area 29): A Bright Spot Near Jordanelle – Hideout was Q1’s strongest condo performer in the Jordanelle region: 18 sales generating $29 million, up 64 in units and 53 in volume from Q1 2025. Over the trailing 12 months, Hideout logged 86 condo sales totaling $138.3 million (+39 volume); a community clearly hitting its stride.


Lower Deer Valley (Area 03): Rolling 12-Month Surge – While Q1 was modest (9 sales vs. 10 a year ago), the trailing 12-month data shows 53 sales totaling $168.2 million, a 109 increase in volume and a 56 jump in units. The median price rose 30 to $2.85 million. Lower Deer Valley is on fire over a longer time horizon.


New Construction vs. Existing Homes: A Widening Gap


One of the most striking trends in the Park City market is the price premium commanded by new construction over existing homes. The New vs. Existing report for the year ending Q1 2026 reveals some eye-opening differentials.


The Outlier You Can’t Ignore


Canyons Village (Area 10) deserves special mention. New construction median prices in Q1 2026 reached $17 million vs. $1.35 million for existing homes, a new-build premium of +1,159. This is not a typo, and it is not a sign of an overheated market broadly. Rather, it reflects a handful of extraordinary ultra-luxury new builds (think White Pine Canyon) that happened to close in the same quarter, creating a statistically dramatic but contextually explainable outlier.


Old Town: New Construction Commands a 266 Premium


In Old Town (Area 01), new construction single-family median prices reached $6.5 million vs. $1.775 million for existing homes, a 266 premium. This reflects the high cost of new construction in a tight, historic neighborhood where land is scarce and buyers pay handsomely for turnkey modern builds.


Across the Board: Buyers Want New


The pattern is consistent almost everywhere: buyers pay more, often substantially more, for new or recently completed construction. The premium reflects genuine preferences for modern layouts, energy efficiency, and the ability to avoid major renovation projects. For agents advising sellers of older properties, condition, staging, and pricing become even more important in this environment.


The 12-Month View: A More Balanced Story


Quarter-over-quarter comparisons can be noisy. Looking at the full 12-month rolling period (April 2025 through March 2026 vs. the same period a year prior) gives a more reliable read on market direction:




Single-family homes: 1,322 sales (+7) generating $3.59 billion (+21). Median price rose 20 to $1.775 million MLS-wide; 18 to $1.975 million in the Primary Market Area.


Condominiums: 850 sales (-16) generating $1.47 billion (-7). Fewer units sold, but average prices rose 11 to $1.73 million, demonstrating that the mix is shifting upward.


Land: 459 land sales generating $572.7 million—down slightly in both units and volume, suggesting stable land valuations.


Combined residential: 2,172 transactions totaling $5.06 billion, up 11 in volume despite 4 fewer sales.


Total market: $5.636 billion across all types, up 9 from the prior 12 months.





Outlook: Cautiously Optimistic


The Park City market enters Q2 2026 with more questions than usual, but also with a track record of resilience that demands respect. The 12-month trend lines remain positive. Prices have not broadly declined. Supply, while improving, remains tight in the most coveted segments. And buyers with the means and the desire to own in one of America’s premier resort markets continue to show up.


The most likely scenario for the balance of 2026 is continued market segmentation: luxury single-family homes in top locations will remain competitive and well-priced; the condo market will stabilize as the post-Founders Place supply adjustment runs its course; and growth markets like Jordanelle and Hideout will continue to capture demand from buyers who want the Park City lifestyle at a more accessible price point.


© 2026 Quarterly Market Summary - First Quarter 2026 - Park City Board of REALTORS® All rights reserved
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Wed, 29 Apr 2026 21:10:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-real-estate-hits-near-record-575-billion-in-2025/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-real-estate-hits-near-record-575-billion-in-2025/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Park City Real Estate Hits Near-Record $5.75 Billion in 2025</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
PARK CITY — The Park City real estate market closed out 2025 with a historic performance, posting $5.75 billion in total sales volume. According to the year-end report from the Park City Board of Realtors, the figure marks the second-highest volume in the market’s history, trailing only the peak seen during the COVID-19 era.


The data suggests a return to pre-pandemic equilibrium, characterized by steady transaction volumes and exceptional strength in pricing. Despite a typical holiday slowdown in December, the overall 2025 market demonstrated a robust recovery from recent volatility.





Price Appreciation Drives Volume


The surge in dollar volume was largely fueled by rising property values rather than a spike in the number of homes sold. Year-over-year comparisons through Dec. 31 show that single-family home sales reached $3.52 billion—a 26 jump from 2024. While the number of units sold rose only 6, sale prices surged by 17 to 19.


The condominium market followed a similar trajectory. Although the number of units sold actually fell by 8, total sales volume rose 20 to $1.66 billion. This was driven by a 30 increase in the average sales price, which now stands at $1.8 million.


The Move-In Ready Premium


The report highlighted a growing divide between new construction and older inventory. Buyers in 2025 paid a significant premium for homes that were newly built or recently remodeled, showing a strong preference for move-in-ready properties.


This appetite for high-end amenities extended to vacant land. Lots in gated communities featuring golf club memberships sold for as much as $1 million more than similar-sized parcels without golf options. In the Promontory area, approximately 70 of buyers sought golf-accessible properties, with many opting for smaller homes to secure a location near the course.


Neighborhood Highlights




Park City Proper: The city core saw 143 sales, a 29 increase over 2024. Volume rose 39 to $712 million, with a median price of $3,825,000. Agents noted a demographic shift toward younger buyers and a trend of out-of-state residents relocating as full-time inhabitants.


Old Town: Inventory remained tight with only 53 sales. Scarcity kept the median price steady at $3.9 million.


White Pine Canyon: It was a banner year for ultra-luxury &quot;mega-homes.&quot; Ten properties on White Pine Canyon Road sold for an average price exceeding $17 million.


Jordanelle: Rapid development continued south of town, where unit sales rose 25 and volume jumped 45 to $508 million. The median sale price in the area surpassed $4 million for the first time, led by the Tuhaye community’s median price of nearly $6 million.




Condo Market Shifts


While total condo units sold across Summit and Wasatch counties dipped 9 to 859, the luxury sector remained a major driver. Within Park City limits, the new Founders Place development in Deer Crest was a standout, with 49 units selling at an average price of $5.5 million.


Overall, the report paints a picture of a stable and consistent market. While the 2026 outlook is positive, local experts are monitoring potential headwinds, including rising insurance costs in fire zones and the impact of lower-than-average early-season snowfall on rental demand and buyer sentiment.


 
Read The Full Market Report


 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 12 Feb 2026 11:22:00 -0700</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-family-prepares-to-sell-holdings-at-town-lift-base/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-family-prepares-to-sell-holdings-at-town-lift-base/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Park City Family Prepares to Sell Holdings at Town Lift Base</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Park City Family Plans to Sell Holdings at Town Lift Base with a $27 Million Listing Price






The Sweeney family’s Brothers III LLC is listing its holdings at the base of the Town Lift for $27 million, marking a pivotal moment for one of Park City’s most iconic locations. The offering includes a building with six commercial spaces, a 25 stake in the Town Lift Plaza garage, and the largest section of the Town Lift deck. Developed in the 1990s alongside the Town Lift, these properties have played a key role in shaping the growth of lower Main Street and supporting the city’s thriving tourism industry.


With the three Sweeney brothers now in their 70s and no younger family members available to manage the properties, the sale signifies a generational shift. This follows the family’s $64 million conservation sale of Treasure land in 2019 and comes as Park City leaders and businesses explore ways to enhance Main Street’s appeal in an evolving market. The listing is expected to go live in early December.


 
Read More



Contact us for more information about Old Town real estate for sale.



 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Mon, 02 Dec 2024 15:13:00 -0700</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/deer-valley-expansion-update/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/deer-valley-expansion-update/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Deer Valley Expansion Update - Snow Park Village</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Park City Council green-lights $30 million dollar partnership with Deer Valley Resort.






While leaders in the business and tourism community lauded the project through letters of support and public comment many residents raised concerns about the speed of the approval and the closed door negotiations of the $30 million dollar partnership.





PARK CITY, Utah — In a landmark decision, the Park City Council unanimously approved a public-private partnership with Deer Valley Resort at the last City Council meeting of the year on Thursday, Dec. 14. This partnership paves the way for the redevelopment of the Snow Park Base and includes a $30 million dollar regional transportation facility, that may include affordable housing. According to the Letter of Intent Park City Municipal Corporation and Deer Valley Resort will both contribute $15 million dollars to the facility with the option to bring in other partners as long as they contribute a minimum of $5 million to the project.


“As we gear up for another Winter Olympics, it’s crucial to build a Park City capable of facing future challenges. I am grateful for Deer Valley’s commitment as a community partner and thank our residents for their active engagement in this complex matter. Your voices are vital as we progress,” said Mayor Nann Worel.


 


Key components of the agreement, as outlined in the Letter of Intent, include:




$15 million from Deer Valley with an equal $15 million match from Park City, for a regional transportation facility, which could potentially include affordable housing.


A 20 reduction in day skier parking at Deer Valley, aiming to lessen traffic congestion during peak periods.


The establishment of a gondola network linking the Mayflower area of U.S. 40 to Snow Park.




Following this council approval, the project will be revisited by the Planning Commission for further review and consideration.


 
Read More



Contact us for more information about the Mayflower expansion.



 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Tue, 26 Dec 2023 17:25:00 -0700</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-utah-mls-activity-report--november-2023/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-utah-mls-activity-report--november-2023/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Park City Utah MLS Activity Report | November 2023</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Park City MLS Monthly Activity Report - November 2023





Above numbers compared to the same period prior year.


Park City MLS Activity Report


New Listings: New listings, which were being added to the system at a rate of around 200 per month for the first four months of 2023, jumped to over 300 in May and remained steady at over 300 each month until the annual fall slowdown started in September. As the inventory graph below shows, active inventory was 1,736 at the end of August, the highest since July 2020. It has been slipping each month since, which is totally expected as we roll into the holidays.


Pending Listings: One of the reasons that inventory grew through the summer is because agents were writing fewer contracts than they are listing agreements. That trend usually changes at year end. 144 New listings were added in November, while only 121 contracts were written, making for a net gain in inventory of 23 homes. Not strong, but steady.


Closed Sales: 2022 showed a return to almost the same sales pace as we saw in pre-Covid 2019. 2,098 sales closed in 2022, just 255 fewer than sold in 2019 but 27 below 2021’s total (2,876). January 2023 retained its title as the slowest sales month in the past five years with just 83 sales. February and March posted month-over-month increases but still tallied 29-40 lower than a year earlier. From April through July, sales have fluctuated between 120 and 150. The 196 August closings were the highest monthly tally this year and the most in any month since May of 2022. From September through November, monthly sales declined, not unusual for this time of year.


Inventory: Active inventory for Residential and Land listings has hovered at around 1,250 listings during the first four months. The spring (summer?) market arrived in May and inventory climbed steadily through August, when we tallied 1,736 active home listings, the highest count in three years. September marked the start of the year-end slow-down. There are over 1,000 residential (single family and condo) listings between Independence Day and Thanksgiving. When the turkey was gone, so were some 10 of our Actives. As of 11/30, only 904 residential listings were active in PCMLS.








Data for this report was collected on the fourth of the current month and may not reflect all transactions for the latest measured Month. PCMLS participants have five business days in which to report status changes, so the deadline for changes through the end of the month would be by close of business the 7th of this month. The numbers for earlier months may change from previous reports as late changes are entered into the MLS despite the five-business day requirement.








 Produced by the Park City Multiple Listing Service, Inc. © 2022-23











Park City Active Listing Inventory Report





Before August 2020 Inventory had dropped below 1,800 units only five times in the past eight years (highlighted in blue), from December 2017 through April 2018. The nadir in that five-month stretch was 1,715 in December 2017. At the end of the year 2021, active listing inventory was down to 539 listings. This was the lowest number of listings at the end of a month in the last nine years. Inventory has been on the rise since then. 2022 finished the year with 1,263 active listings, the highest year-end inventory in the past three years. In 2023 inventory was flat for the first four months. That changed in May when inventory jumped 12.1 to 1,415, fully 43.8 higher than in May 2022. The trend continued in June, July, and August, hitting a three-year high of 1,736. In September the fall decline began but inventory at the end of November was still higher than it has been on that date in the past four years. 2023 continues to be a very good year.


Explore the distinct real estate markets within each Park City neighborhood. For comprehensive insights into a specific area, feel free to contact us. We're here to help


Contact Us


 
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Sat, 09 Dec 2023 19:21:00 -0700</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/2023-q3-park-city-real-estate-market-report/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/2023-q3-park-city-real-estate-market-report/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>2023 Q3 Park City Real Estate Market Report</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 






Park City Market Report Q3 2023.


With inventories returning to a more normal pre-Covid level, and competition for available properties still running strong despite record high mortgage interest rates, third quarter sales totals for single family homes in Summit and Wasatch counties were 46 higher than in second quarter, but the longer lens of year-over-year change showed sales dropped 25 while prices remained steady to up slightly. The median home sale price in the PCMLS primary market area increased just $10,000 for the year ending 9/30/23 vs. the same period ending 9/30/22. The quarterly increase in sales volume presages the direction consumers should expect to see in both prices and sales volume in the year ahead. This decrease in local market price volatility reflects trends seen elsewhere in the country, as business returns to a more “normal” seasonal pattern...



READ THE FULL REPORT



 





Click HERE to read the full report. 


 


Contact us for more information about today's market



 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Mon, 06 Nov 2023 15:34:00 -0700</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/utah-takes-top-positions-in-ski-magazines-western-rankings/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/utah-takes-top-positions-in-ski-magazines-western-rankings/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Utah Takes Top Positions in Ski Magazine's Western Rankings</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Utah Ski Resorts Take 1st and 2nd Place in Ski Magazine’s Western Rankings.


Northern Utah is well represented in Ski Magazine’s list of the top 30 Western ski resorts, with Powder Mountain taking first place, Snowbasin coming in second and both Alta and Deer Valley making the top 10


Nearly every Utah resort broke some kind of record — Powder Mountain recorded its highest snowpack since 1977, according to Ski Utah, while Snowbasin had its longest season and most recorded snowfall ever. 


In total, seven Utah resorts made the list: 




Powder Mountain - No. 1. 


Snowbasin Resort - No. 2. 


Alta Ski Area - No. 7. 


Deer Valley - No. 9. 


Snowbird Mountain Resort - No. 13. 


Park City Resort - No. 15. 


Brighton Resort - No. 17.







The ranking comes on the heels of a historic season where Utah’s statewide snow water equivalent — essentially the moisture in the snowpack — peaked at 30 inches in early April, surpassing the decadeslong record of 26 inches.


According to Ski Magazine, the results are reader-generated. A survey was emailed to 200,000 people, who were asked to rate a resort on 15 criteria, including snow, lifts, terrain, lodging, food and drink.



LEARN MORE



 


 
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Mon, 06 Nov 2023 14:42:00 -0700</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/utah-happiest-state-in-america/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/utah-happiest-state-in-america/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Utah Happiest State in America</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Happiest State in America: Utah





 


WalletHub released its annual “Happiest States in America” report, showing that Utah is the happiest state in the United States.All 50 states were measured across 30 metrics, like depression rates, productivity, income growth, unemployment rates, sports participation rates, work environment and sleep rate. Upon analyzing the data, WalletHub revealed that Utah came out as the happiest state overall. Of notable mention was Utah’s remarkable volunteer rate, standing at an impressive 40.7 percent, surpassing Florida, the state with the lowest volunteer rate, by a striking 2.6-fold margin. In addition, Utah boasted the nation’s lowest separation and divorce rate, further enhancing its standing as a hub of contentment.


 


Not a resident of Utah yet?Need a Great Home? 



CALL TODAY



 





 


Hawaii was ranked the second happiest state, followed by Maryland, Minnesota, and New Jersey. All these top five states notably excelled in both the “emotional and well-being” and “community and environment” categories. Conversely, West Virginia landed at the bottom of the happiness list, and settled at the 33rd spot in the “community and environment” category, highlighting its challenges in various aspects of well-being.


 





 


However, the most important influence on our happiness is our mind fulfillness and the support of the people around us.


 


“The more mindful we are, the less stress we experience and the happier we will be. If you are mindful and feel supported and cared for by those around you, you can be happy wherever you are.”- Ellen LangerProfessor in the Department of Psychologyat the Harvard Faculty of Arts and SciencesRead the full article:   



CLICK HERE



 


Contact Us Today



 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Tue, 19 Sep 2023 13:28:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-utah-multiple-listing-service-monthly-activity-report-through-august-2023/</guid>
    <link>https://www.utahskiproperties.com/blog/park-city-utah-multiple-listing-service-monthly-activity-report-through-august-2023/</link>
        <author>info@utahskiproperties.com (Utah Ski Properties)</author>
        <title>Park City Multiple Listing Service Monthly Activity Report through August 2023</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
PARK CITY MLS MONTHLY ACTIVITY REPORT - August 2023





Above numbers compared to the same period prior year.


Park City MLS Activity Report


New Listings: New listings, which were being added to the system at a rate of around 200 per month for the first four months of 2023, jumped to over 300 in May and has remained steady at over 300 each month since. As the inventory graph below shows, active inventory was 1,736 at the end of August, which is the first time the total inventory exceeds that of the pre-Covid period in fall 2020.


Pending Listings: One of the reasons that inventory has grown is because agents are writing far fewer contracts than they are listing new properties. 304 New listings were added in August, while only 216 contracts were written, making for a net gain in inventory of nearly 100 homes.


Closed Sales: 2022 showed a return to almost the same sales pace as we saw in pre-Covid 2019. 2,098 sales closed in 2022, just 255 fewer than sold in 2019 but 27 below 2021’s total (2,876). January 2023 retained its title as the slowest sales month in the past five years with just 83 sales. February and March posted month-over-month increases but still tallied 32-40 lower than a year earlier. From April through July, sales have fluctuated between 120 and 150. The 194 August closings were the highest monthly tally this year and the most in any month since May of 2022.


Inventory: Active inventory for Residential and Land listings has hovered at around 1,250 listings since the first of the year. Suddenly, the spring (summer?) market arrived and inventory as of 5/31/23 jumped to 1,415, a 12 increase over the previous month. In June, the increase was 14 more, to 1,624, and in July 1,674, the most since July 2020 when Covid hit in force. The increases continued into August when 1,736 homes were actively for sale, the highest count in three years. We are now only 7 below the pre-Covid inventory of 1,868 in July 2020. For the third month in a row, there are over 1,000 residential listings for sale in PCMLS (1,094 on 9/1/23).


Produced by the Park City Multiple Listing Service, Inc. © 2022-23 – May be reprinted with attribution.


 











Park City Active Listing Inventory Report





Before August 2020 Inventory had dropped below 1,800 units only five times in the past eight years (highlighted in blue), from December 2017 through April 2018. The nadir in that five-month stretch was 1,715 in December 2017. At the end of the year 2021, active listing inventory was down to 539 listings. This was the lowest number of listings at the end of a month in the last nine years. But the drop continued into 2022 with January finishing at only 486 listings. By the end of February, the trend reversed direction and increased by 39 listings to 525, followed by a rising or level inventory up until September. Totals since then have been mixed. 2022 finished the year with 1,263 active listings, the highest year-end inventory in the past three years. In 2023 inventory was flat for the first four months. That changed in May when inventory jumped 12.1 to 1,415, fully 43.8 higher than in May 2022. The trend continued in June, July, and August, hitting a three-year high of 1,736.


Explore the distinct real estate markets within each Park City neighborhood. For comprehensive insights into a specific area, feel free to contact us. We're here to help


Contact Us



 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Sat, 09 Sep 2023 20:44:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
    </channel>
</rss>